What are the best settings for HS1177 camera?

+1 vote
asked Feb 6, 2016 in Software by Corey22 (160 points)

I have a HS1177 IR blocked 2.8mm camera, what would be best the settings for FPV?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 30, 2016 by cmengler (2,270 points)
selected Apr 8, 2016 by cmengler
 
Best answer

EXPOSURE
BRIGHTNESS: 065
DWDR: ON
DWDR-> LEVEL: 063

WHITE BAL
WHITE BAL: AWC -> SET (focus on a white surface outside in sunlight, press ENTER to set)

DAY & NIGHT
DAY & NIGHT: AUTO
D->N LEVEL: 080
D->N DELAY: 3 SEC
N->D LEVEL: 032
N->D DELAY: 1 SEC

IMAGE ADJ.
CONTRAST: 100
SHARPNESS: 031

DISPLAY: USER
DISPLAY -> GAMMA: 0.50
DISPLAY -> PED LEVEL: 025
DISPLAY -> COLOR GAIN: 220

0 votes
answered Feb 17, 2016 by cmengler (2,270 points)

I use the following settings:

EXPOSURE
BRIGHTNESS: 074
DWDR: ON
DWDR -> LEVEL: 058

IMAGE ADJ.
DISPLAY: LCD
DISPLAY -> LCD ADJUST -> GAMMA: 0.20
DISPLAY -> LCD ADJUST -> PED LEVEL: 028
DISPLAY -> LCD ADJUST -> COLOR GAIN: 165

Reference: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost.php?p=33782851&postcount=5450

0 votes
answered Mar 30, 2016 by cmengler (2,270 points)

EXPOSURE
BRIGHTNESS: 048
DWDR: ON
DWDR -> LEVEL: 063

IMAGE ADJ.
CONTRAST: 80
SHARPNESS: 31
DISPLAY: LCD
DISPLAY -> LCD ADJUST -> GAMMA: 0.55
DISPLAY -> LCD ADJUST -> PED LEVEL: 017
DISPLAY -> LCD ADJUST -> COLOR GAIN: 255

...